WBJEE

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) is a state-level exam conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board (WBJEEB). The exam is a gateway for candidates seeking admission into B.Tech and B.Pharma courses at universities, government colleges, and self-financing engineering & technical institutions in West Bengal. WBJEE 2020 was conducted by West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board in offline mode on February 2, 2020. The WBJEE 2020 result has been declared on August 7. This year, a total of 73119 students appeared for the exam out of whom 72298 are ranked. Out of the 72000 students who are ranked, 55154 are male and 17144 are female students. WBJEE 2020 Counselling notification has also been released.

WBJEE 2020 Exam Pattern

ParticularsDetails
Examination ModePen and Paper Based (Offline)
Duration2 hours for each paper
PapersPaper 1 – Mathematics Paper 2 – Physics and Chemistry
Type of QuestionsMultiple Choice Questions (Objective)
Number of QuestionsMathematics – 75 questionsPhysics – 40 questionsChemistry – 40 questions
Category wise Division of QuestionsMathematics – 50 Questions in Category 1, 15 Questions in Category 2 and 10 Questions in Category 3.Physics and Chemistry – 30 Questions in Category 1, 5 Questions each in Category 2 and 3.
Total Marks200 marks
Marking SchemeCategory 1 – For every correct answer, 1 mark will be awarded. Category 2 and 3 – 2 marks will be allotted for every correct response.
Negative MarkingCategory 1 and 2 – 1/4th mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. Category 3 – There will be no negative marking

Category with marking

Category 11 Mark (30 questions)1 Mark (50 questions)1 Mark (30 questions)
Category 22 Marks (5 Questions)2 Marks (15 questions)2 Marks (5 questions)
Category 32 Marks (5 questions)2 Marks (5 questions)2 Marks (5 questions)
Total Marks5010050

DETAILED WBJEE Marking Scheme

The marking scheme of the exam specifies marks distribution over a number of questions in the question paper. In WBJEE, there are three categories of questions for Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics which are described below:

Category 1

  • Only one option is correct
  • 1 mark will be awarded for each correct answer
  • An incorrect answer will yield -¼ (25% negative) marks
  • For any combination of response with more than one option, the said answer will be treated as incorrect and will yield -¼ marks.
  • Leaving a question unanswered will fetch the 0 (zero) mark.

Category 2 

  • Only one option is correct
  • 2 marks will be awarded for each correct answer
  • 0.5 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer
  • Marking more than one answer option in the OMR sheet will be treated as incorrect answer, which means 0.5 marks will be deducted
  • Leaving a question unanswered will fetch the 0 (zero) mark.

Category 3 

  • One or more options may be correct
  • 2 marks will be awarded if all correct choices are selected
  • Any combination of correct and wrong response will be treated as incorrect and will yield a 0 (zero) mark.
  • For partially correct response, marks awarded will be = 2 X (no. of correct options marked + total no. of correct options)
  • Not attempting the question will fetch the 0 (zero) mark.

WBJEE 2020 Exam Cities

West Bengal DistrictsZones (with codes)
AlipurduarAlipurduar (671)
BankuraBankura (681), Bishnupur (682)
BirbhumBolpur (691), Suri (692)
Paschim BurdwanAsansol (701), Durgapur (702)
Purba BurdwanBurdwan (711)
Cooch BeharCooch Behar (721)
DarjeelingKurseong (731), Siliguri (732)
Dakshin DinajpurBalurghat (741)
Uttar DinajpurRaiganj (751)
HooghlyArambagh (761), Bandel, Chinsurah (762), Srirampur (763)
HowrahBally, Uttarpara (771), Central Howrah, Shibpur (772), Domjur (773), Uluberia (774)
JalpaiguriJalpaiguri (781)
JhargramJhargram (791)
KalimpongKalimpong (801)
KolkataCentral Kolkata (811), North Kolkata/Salt Lake (812), South Kolkata(813)
MaldaMalda (821)
Paschim MedinipurGarbeta (831), Kharagpur (832), Medinipur (833)
Purba MedinipurContai (841), Haldia (842), Tamluk (843)
MurshidabadBerhampur (851), Jiaganj (852), Raghunathganj (853)
NadiaKalyani (861), Krishnanagar (862), Nabadwip (863)
PuruliaPurulia (871)
North 24 ParganasBarrackpur, Barasat (881), Basirhat (882) Bongaon (883)
South 24 ParganasDiamond Harbour (891) ,Jainagar (892), Sonarpur, Baruipur (893)
Outside West Bengal ,TripuraAgartala (910)
AssamSilchar (900)

Top Colleges accepting WBJEE Score/ Rank 2020

Name of the InstituteUniversity AffiliationEstimated Opening RankEstimated Closing RankFees (approx.)
Jadavpur UniversityJadavpur University12537Rs. 1,20,000
Kalyani government engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology3702528Rs. 96,000
Institute of Engineering and ManagementMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology213596Rs. 3,76,000
Haldia Institute of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology48131721Rs. 3,17,000
Bengal Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology83243037Rs. 3,93,000
Heritage Institute of technologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology57411495Rs. 3,25,000
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology6694106Rs. 96,000
Techno India College of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology161625549Rs. 3,41,000
RCC Institute of Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology2166101554Rs. 3,24,000
Netaji Subhash Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology208211987Rs. 2,29,000

Branch-wise Opening and Closing Ranks for all colleges accepting WBJEE

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering21788052
Civil Engineering49989819
Computer Science and Engineering1289747
Electrical Engineering14089748
Electronics and Communication Engineering4089429
Information Technology27989465
Instrumentation Engineering6375633
Mechanical Engineering8389355
Metallurgical Engineering8771235
Production Engineering81686473

WBJEE 2019 Cutoff of top 3 colleges

Name of the Institute = Jadavpur University

CategoryClosing Rank
Electronics & Communication Engineeringrank
General13849
SC27885
ST12428
OBC1677
Computer Science & Engineeringrank
General7396
SC17722
ST4795
OBC456
Mechanical Engineeringrank
General26501
SC5713
ST23450
OBC31731

Name of the Institute = Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, Kolkata

categoryClosing rank
Computer Science & Engineeringrank
General22720
SC12087
ST36492
OBC6856
Information Technologyrank
General40398
SC15984
ST63486
OBC9166

Name of the Institute = Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata

Computer Science & Engineeringrank
General3434
SC6740
ST8229
OBC
Electronics & Communication Engineeringrank
General5735
SC10548
ST41786
OBC
Mechanical Engineeringrank
General11006
SC13076
ST70531
OBC

List of Courses offered through WBJEE 2020

CodeBranch Name
AGRAGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
APMAPPAREL & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
EIEAPPLIED ELECTRONICS & INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING/ELECTRONICS & INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING
ARCARCHITECTURE
ATEAUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING
AIDB.ARCH(GENERAL)
BMDBIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
BOTBIOTECHNOLOGY
CRMCERAMIC ENGINERING AND TECHNOLOGY
CHECHEMICAL ENGINEERING
CHTCHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY
CVECIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
CIVCIVIL ENGINEERING
CSSCOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING(CYBER SECURITY)
CSDCOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING(DATA ANALYSIS)
CSECOMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING/COMPUTER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
CSBSCOMPUTER SCIENCE & BUSINESS SYSTEMS
COECONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING
EEEELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
ELEELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
ECEELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING/ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
ECIELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING(INDUSTRY INTEGRATED)
FETFOOD TECHNOLOGY
FTBFOOD TECHNOLOGY AND BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING
INTINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
ICEINSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING
IEEINSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING/INSTRUMENTATION & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
JFTJUTE & FIBRE TECHNOLOGY
LETLEATHER TECHNOLOGY
MREMARINE ENGINEERING/MARINE TECHNOLOGY
MECMECHANICAL ENGINEERING
MEAMECHANICAL ENGINEERING(AUTOMOBILE MANUFACTURING)
MTEMETALLURGICAL ENGINEERING
OPEOPTICS & OPTOELECTRONICS
PSTPOLYMER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
ENEENERGY ENGINEERING
PWEPOWER ENGINEERING/POWER PLANT ENGINEERING
PNTPRINTING ENGINEERING/PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
PROPRODUCTION ENGINEERING
RMTROBOTIC ENGINEERING
TEXTEXTILE TECHNOLOGY

Contact Details

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board

AQ-13/1, Sector-V, Salt Lake City,

Kolkata-700 091

WBJEE Official Website: www.wbjeeb.in

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *