Factors determining WBJEE Cutoff 2020

Number of candidates appeared for WBJEE 2020

Availability of seats

Difficulty level of WBJEE 2020

Previous year cutoff trends

Also check: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dz-P6fy04pw

Rank calculation from WBJEE cutoff marks 2020

Considering various parameters, rank is calculated from the WBJEE cutoff.

rankMarks
1-500140-190
500-1000110-140
1000-500099 to 75
5000-100075-40
More than 10000Below 40

Top Colleges accepting WBJEE Score/ Rank 2020

Name of the InstituteUniversity AffiliationEstimated Opening RankEstimated Closing Rank Fees (approx.)Average packages 
Jadavpur UniversityJadavpur University12537 Rs. 1,20,00058 LPA 
Kalyani government engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology3702528 Rs. 96,0009 LPA 
Institute of Engineering and ManagementMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology213596 Rs. 3,76,00010 LPA 
Haldia Institute of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology48131721 Rs. 3,17,00014.6 LPA 
Bengal Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology83243037 Rs. 3,93,00010 LPA 
Heritage Institute of technologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology57411495 Rs. 3,25,00016 LPA 
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology6694106 Rs. 96,0007 LPA 
Techno India College of TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology161625549 Rs. 3,41,0006 LPA 
RCC Institute of Engineering and TechnologyMaulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology2166101554 Rs. 3,24,0004.5 LPA 
Netaji Subhash Engineering collegeWest Bengal University of Technology208211987 Rs. 2,29,0005 LPA 
   

PRIVATE ENGINEERING COLLEGE (67)

  1ABACUS INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, MOGRA, HOOGHLY
2ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY,  ADISAPTAGRAM, HOOGHLY
3ASANSOL ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ASANSOL, BURDWAN
4B.P. PODDAR INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
5BANKURA UNNAYANI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING, BANKURA
6BENGAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, DURGAPUR
7BENGAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DURGAPUR
8BENGAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT, SANTINIKETAN
9BENGAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DHAPA, KOLKATA
10BIRBHUM INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, SURI, BIRBHUM
11BUDGE BUDGE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BUDGE-BUDGE
12CALCUTTA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, TOLLYGUNGE, KOLKATA
13CALCUTTA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ULUBERIA, HOWRAH
14CAMELLIA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, BUD BUD, BURDWAN
15CAMELLIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT, BAINCHI, HOOGHLY
16CAMELLIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BADU ROAD, MADHYAMGRAM
17CAMELLIA SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, BARASAT
18COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT, KOLAGHAT
19DR. B. C. ROY ENGINEERING COLLEGE, DURGAPUR
20DR.SUDHIR CHANDRA SUR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SPORTS COMPLEX,  DUM DUM
21DREAM INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BISHNUPUR, 24-PARGANAS-SOUTH
22DUMKAL INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, DUMKAL, MURSHIDABAD
23DURGAPUR INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT, DURGAPUR
24ELITTE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, MAHISPOTA, SODEPUR
25FUTURE INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, SONARPUR
26FUTURE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BORAL, GARIA
27GARGI MEMORIAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BARUIPUR, KOLKATA
28GLOBAL INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY KRISHNANAGAR, NADIA
29GREATER KOLKATA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, BARUIPUR
30GURU NANAK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PANIHATI, SODEPUR
31HALDIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, HALDIA, PURBA MEDINIPUR
32HEMNALINI MEMORIAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, HARINGHATA
33HERITAGE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
34HOOGHLY ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, HOOGHLY
35IDEAL INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING, KALYANI
36IMPS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MALDA
37INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT,SALT LAKE
38INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PASCHIM MEDINIPUR
39JIS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KALYANI, NADIA
40JLD ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT COLLEGE, BARUIPUR
41KANAD INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, MANKAR, BURDWAN
42MALLABHUM INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BISHNUPUR, BANKURA
43MCKV INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING, LILUAH, HOWRAH
44MEGHNAD SAHA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
45MODERN INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, BANDEL, HOOGHLY
46MURSHIDABAD COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MURSHIDABAD
47NARULA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, AGARPARA, KOLKATA
48NEOTIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT AND SCIENCE ,D.H.ROAD
49NETAJI SUBHAS ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GARIA, KOLKATA
50NSHM KNOWLEDGE CAMPUS, DURGAPUR GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS
51OM DAYAL GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS, ULUBERIA, HOWRAH
52PAILAN COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY, PAILAN PARK
53RCC INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
54REGENT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION, BARASAT, KOLKATA
55SANAKA EDUCATION TRUSTS GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS, DURGAPUR, BURDWAN
56SAROJ MOHAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GUPTIPARA, HOOGLY
57SEACOM ENGINEERING COLLEGE,SANKRAIL,HOWRAH
58SILIGURI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, SILIGURI
59ST. MARY’S TECHNICAL CAMPUS KOLKATA, BARASAT
60ST. THOMAS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, KHIDIRPUR, KOLKATA
61SUPREME KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS, MANKUNDU, HOOGHLY
62SURENDRA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, SILIGURI
63SWAMI VIVEKANANDA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, SONARPUR
64TECHNO ENGINEERING COLLGE BANIPUR, 24 PARGANAS-NORTH
65TECHNO INTERNATIONAL BATANAGAR
66TECHNO INTERNATIONAL NEW TOWN, RAJARHAT, NEW TOWN
67TECHNO MAIN SALT LAKE, SECTOR-V, SALT LAKE

 

STAND ALONE PRIVATE PHARMACY COLLEGE (19)

1ANAND COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, DEBRA, PASCHIM MEDINIPUR
2BCDA COLLEGE OF PHARMACY & TECHNOLOGY, HRIDAYPUR, MADHYAMGRAM
3BENGAL COLLEGE OF PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGY, DUBRAJPUR, BIRBHUM
4BENGAL COLLEGE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE & RESEARCH, DURGAPUR
5BENGAL SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY, SUGANDHA, HOOGHLY
6BHARAT TECHNOLOGY, ULUBERIA, HOWRAH
7BIRBHUM PHARMACY SCHOOL, HETAMPUR, BIRBHUM
8CALCUTTA INSTITUTE OF PHARMACEUTICAL TECH. & ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, ULUBERIA
9DR. B. C. ROY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, DURGAPUR
10EMINENT COLLEGE OF PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGY, BARASAT
11GITANJALI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, LOHAPUR, BIRBHUM
12GLOBAL COLLEGE OF PHARCEUTICAL TECHNOLOGY, KRISHNANAGAR
13GUPTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASANSOL, BURDWAN
14GURU NANAK INSTITUTE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SODEPUR
15HALDIA INSTITUTE OF PHARMACY, HALDIA
16M.R. COLLGE OF PHARMACEITICAL SCIENCE AND RESEARCH, BIRA, ASHOKNAGAR
17NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE INSTITUTE OF PHARMACY, CHAKDAH. NADIA
18NSHM KNOWLEDGE CAMPUS, KOLKATA GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS, KOLKATA
19P.G. INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, CHANDRAKONA

STATE GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE (8)

1COOCH BEHAR GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, COOCH BEHAR
2GOVERMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND LEATHER TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
3GOVT. COLLEGE OF ENGG. & TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY, BERHAMPORE
4GOVT. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & CERAMIC TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
5GOVT. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY, SERAMPORE
6JALPAIGURI GOVERMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, JALPAIGURI
7KALYANI GOVERMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, KALYANI, NADIA
8RAMKRISHNA MAHATO GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, PURULIA

OTHER GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE (1)

1GHANI KHAN CHOUDHURY INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MALDA

UNIVERSITY/UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT (11)

1ALIAH UNIVERSITY, NEW TOWN
2BIDHAN CHANDRA KRISHI VISWA VIDYALAYA, MOHANPUR, NADIA
3DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY, CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
4JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY
5KAZI NAZRUL UNIVERSITY, ASANSOL
6MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, WEST BENGAL
7UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BURDWAN (SELF FINANCING COURSE)
8UNIVERSITY OF CALCUTTA (COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND AGRICULTURE)
9UNIVERSITY OF KALYANI, SCIENCE INSTRUMENTATION CENTRE
10UTTAR BANGA KRISHI VISWA VIDYALAYA
11WEST BENGAL UNIVERSITY OF ANIMAL & FISHERY SCIENCES

 

PRIVATE UNIVERSITY (9)

1ADAMAS UNIVERSITY, BARASAT
2BRAINWARE UNIVERSITY, BARASAT
3JIS UNIVERSITY, AGARPARA
4SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, TECHNO INDIA UNIVERSITY, SALT LAKE
5SEACOM SKILLS UNIVERSITY, BOLPUR
6SISTER NIVEDITA UNIVERSITY, NEW TOWN
7SWAMI VIVEKANANDA UNIVERSITY
8TECHNO INDIA UNIVERSITY, SALT LAKE
9THE NEOTIA UNIVERSITY, DIAMOND HARBOUR ROAD, SARISHA

WBJEE Cut Off Marks 2020 for Top Participating Institutes

Given below is the previous year Closing Ranks for some of the prominent participating institutes under WBJEE. The cut off is declared separately for each category.

Jadavpur University

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Production Engineering114611456642307098
Information Technology3051382350051897
Chemical Engineering8637725377984385
Civil Engineering11939399308115275
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & Technology10717344795456
Construction Engineering171912767505648066
Electrical Engineering4284757209572588
Electronics & Communication Engineering2073179124281677
Mechanical Engineering6545713234504040
Metallurgical Engineering12339497385306521

Institute of Engineering and Management, Kolkata

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Information Technology3169
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & Technology1780
Electrical Engineering6868
Electronics & Communication Engineering3974

 

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Information Technology217312087364926856
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & Technology288715984634869166

University of Kalyani, Kalyani

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering5805240155762817373
Information Technology3014183347598112165

Government College of Engineering Textile Technology, Serampore

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Apparel & Production Management19115309786935928968
Computer Science & Engineering5987154254997110843
Information Technology8236203645086811236
Textile Technology10591263637494215793

Government College of Engineering and Ceramic Technology, Kolkata 

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Ceramic Engineering And Technology92232455478890
Computer Science & Engineering5241154223680
Information Technology76901845658437

Government College of Engineering and Leather Technology, Kolkata

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Leather Technology164402482767354
Computer Science & Engineering460914566338439677
Information Technology72871786142514

Haldia Institute of Technology, Haldia

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering2019107607152716
Biotechnology511804304317719880575
Chemical Engineering2771023157867526
Civil Engineering1965577959665956
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & Technology7931601221394764325
Electrical Engineering189121472308013867204
Electronics & Communication Engineering1132810147878786
Mechanical Engineering20971072463
Food Technology505724055547602378240
Information Technology8531703696112648075

Narula Institute of Technology, Agarpara

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering60577799695
Civil Engineering64995743519
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & Technology27287183556
Electrical Engineering77168664217
Electronics & Communication Engineering54873333822
Mechanical Engineering77849503964
Information Technology37123290586

Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata

COURSESGENSCSTOBC
Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering9695910401540375981
Civil Engineering12972979991613657285
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & Technology34343553867408229
Electrical Engineering7325704381113359751
Electronics & Communication Engineering57351054841786
Mechanical Engineering110061307670531
Information Technology3436689440283
Biotechnology1669212687727759
Chemical Engineering12972898491613673158

 

Counselling steps and details

1. There will be two separate unconnected counselling

2. WBJEE-2020 rank holders:

  • Document verification:
  • Choice filling
  • Choice locking
  • Allotment
  • Accept and freeze the seat
  • Accept with option for a possible up-gradation to higher choices

3. The 1st cycle closes above, and 2nd cycle starts

4. Document verification

5. Choice filling, choice locking, allotment, acceptance and upgradation

6. Detail process will be same as in 1st cycle.Subsequent cycles also will run as the 2nd cycle

7.General Rules: Valid throughout the counselling

  • Withdrawal
  • Refund
  1. Counselling for JEE(Main)-2020 rank holders and positions requiring a NATA score/score in JEE (Main) Paper 2.
  2. Extension: More rounds of counselling may be organised if desired so by the appropriate Authority. Rules for such extended rounds will be published separately and the candidates will be intimated through notice(s).

3.Eligibility:Candidates qualified in the WBJEE-2020 with General Merit Rank (GMR) can participate for e-counselling

8. Seat Matrix

  • As per the TFW Scheme of AICTE, up to a maximum of 5% of the approved seats which are supernumerary in nature shall be available for admission through the WBJEE-2020 based on TFW Rank for various institutions. Number of such seats available is reflected in the seat matrix.
  • PwD (Persons with Disabilities) Seats: Reservation of seats for PwD candidates is available as per the relevant norms. The number of such seats are shown in the Seat Matrix and detail reservation criteria are given in the Information Bulletin for WBJEE-2020 under clause 5.1.3.
  • Reservation of Seats for SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B category of students
  • Depending on the category of participating institutions, reservation of seats for such category of students shall be available following the guidelines given in clause 5.1 of the Information Bulletin for WBJEE-2020.
  • Availability of seats for students under Defence Quota: Altogether, 13 (thirteen) seats in Government Engineering & Technology Colleges and University are available on supernumerary basis under this quota. Details of such seats, along with the procedure of counselling will be notified separately in the website of WBJEEB (wbjeeb.in).

9.Domicile requirement

Any seat in any Government aided Engineering / Technology / Pharmacy Colleges.

90% for general category seats in Jadavpur University.

Any seat in Aliah University

Any reserved category seat (SC, ST, OBC-A, OBC-B, PwD, TFW) in any course in any institute.

10.Legal Jurisdiction: All matters pertaining to conduct of WBJEE – 2020 e- counselling shall fall within the jurisdiction of Calcutta only. The Board will not be a party pertaining to any dispute arising in the process of admission to any course of study through WBJEE – 2020

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *